- a little bit of History
(pronounced Ho Ho Ba) has it’s origin in the deserts of California
and Mexico, where Red Indian Tribes used the crushed seed of the desert bush
as a cosmetic and medicine for wounds and other skin afflictions.
first to discover Jojoba were the Spanish conquistadors and colonists
wondering about the healthy skin and hair of the desert tribes while their own
skin was dried and wrinkled by the high ultraviolet radiation.
more modern times the many uses of Jojoba -Oil were first announced in the
forties of our
century when many natural resources in the United Sates were dwindling and
substitutes were sought.
was used in paints, as additive in motor - and transmission oils, even as
lubricant for machine-guns.
the war due to then believed unlimited supply of mineral Oil (“the
resource” of the industrialised world) interest in natural resources other
than crude oil declined.
was not until the late seventies that Jojoba as an additive in cosmetic
formulations (skin and hair care products) came to live again and interest in
growing Jojoba as a renewable resource was becoming bigger - not only due to
the ban on whale-killing since 1970 (sperm whales produce a similar oil which
was used in high temperature lubrication and cosmetics)
a result Jojoba being involved in some “get rich quick schemes” in the
early eighties - with a lot of money being lost by inexperienced investors -
Jojoba became a very bad reputation and only a few people could see the
further potential and continued to develop Jojoba into a domesticated crop.
We started our plantation in 1983/84 with wild seed imported from Arizona and since 1993 we produce pure natural Jojoba Oil form handpicked beans which are then crushed at the lowest possible temperature to extract the oil.
This process ensures the highest quality of the product.